Fiancé Visas

Under what circumstances will an immigrant, who has been admitted into the United States for purposes of getting married, be required to leave the U.S.?

A common reason why someone who came to the U.S. with a fiancé visa would be required to leave is if the person did not get married within the allotted 90 days. If that marriage does not take place within 90 days of his or her arrival, the person would not have met the requirements to apply for adjustment of status and receive the green card.

In addition, even if that person got married and applied for a different status, they could still be removed from the United if they met one of the other categories of inadmissibility or removability.  For example, if the person failed to file the required papers to remove the conditional basis of his or her green card or they commit a crime or otherwise become removable. Even though they are able to apply for a different status after getting married, they still are subject to the regular rules of admissibility and removability.